Skip to product information
1 of 3

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

First used by the ancient peoples of South India for its medicinal, and cosmetic properties, patchouli was used to protect finely woven Persian rugs from insects and moths as they made their way to noble European buyers. Soon, people began to associate it with the exotic east and began to value patchouli for its use in perfumery. Of course, the east has never forgotten its cosmetic properties and would regularly use it for beautiful, healthy skin and hair. Today, it is well known for its soothing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial properties all over the world.

Size
Regular price Rs. 381.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 381.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
View full details

Primary benefits

• Eliminates dandruff and improves hair growth
• Eases depression, anxiety and stress
• Remedies the symptoms of cold and flu
• Balances sebum production and addresses oily hair and acne
• Improves circulation, brightens dull skin and reduces cellulite
• Treats dry, cracked skin

What to use for

• Add to your daily face wash to improve skin tone
• Mix with sesame oil and massage into skin to reduce cellulite
• Add to a carrier oil like castor or coconut oil for a nourishing scalp massage
• Use it in a spritzer with water as a room spray to tackle depression and anxiety
• Add it to a diffuser or an aroma stick to enhance your mood

How to use

- In a diffuser: Add three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice

- For topical use: Dilute one or two drops with a carrier of your choice, then apply it to the desired area

Important note on the use of oils

- Please make sure to dilute essential oils before using them anywhere.
- Keep oils out of reach from children or pets.
- Make sure to do a test patch before fully using any oil.
- Make sure that your room is well-ventilated during aromatherapy sessions.
- If you have blood pressure, blood sugar, or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, consult your doctor before using any carrier oils or essential oils.